OPEN MEETINGS ARE THE LAW UNDER FOIA.
[…] Onancock town meetings are available through the online platform zoom. A quorum of Town Council members has to be present in person, however. (Please note that the Town is not liable if there is a glitch in electronic communications.)
Open meetings have to be open to media. The Town of Onancock records and posts videos of Town Council meetings. If you attend a meeting and want to photograph or record the meeting, you may do so (although your equipment cannot interfere with the meeting).
The right of citizens to comment at public meetings is not guaranteed under Virginia FOIA. However, §15.2-1416 Part D of Virginia law states that governing bodies “shall provide members of the general public with the opportunity for public comment during a regular meeting at least quarterly.” In the case of Onancock, the monthly Town Council meetings include a public comment session. If you come to the meeting, you have to sign in both as an attendee and on the list of speakers.
3. Minutes.